The Bromley Theatre Guild Play Festival 2019 has come to a close and what a festival it has been. Thank you to Chris Williams (our esteemed chair) for organising the festival, ably supported by the rest of the guild committee.

Many thanks to Helen E. Sharman (GODA) for adjudicating the festival for a second time and thank you to all the societies for their hard work and dedication, passion and love for theatre which have made this year such a delight!

 

The winners have been announced but everyone from Bromley Little TheatreBurnt Ash Drama Association, Phoenix Drama Group, Theatre 62Pratts Bottom Dramatics SocietyLeap ProductionsThe Hayes PlayersBeckenham Theatre CentreImperial players., Chelsfield Players, Farnborough Dramatic Society has led to the success of the festival!. We must all thank our audiences for coming to see our productions, and encourage them to support local theatre and boost each others audiences over the coming year! 
Here’s the bit you want to see – a list of the winners!

JAGO AWARD FOR BEST PROPERTIES: Pat Jones & Jan Greenhough – Bromley Little Theatre (Young Marx)

ANNE CURNOW CUP FOR BEST COSTUMES: Jenny Napthine – Beckenham Theatre Centre (Daughter’s A Daughter)

TED SILK AWARD FOR BEST SOUND: Abel Fernandez & Ian James – Theatre 62 (Dessert)

RAY BARDELL TROPHY FOR BEST LIGHTING: Jack Holloway – Leap Productions (BU21)

SYLVIA LOVE TROPHY FOR BEST SET: Tony Jenner – Bromley Little Theatre (Young Marx)

REG BROWN CUP FOR BEST PERFORMANCE UNDER 21: Holly Rattenbury – Burnt Ash Drama Association (Blithe Spirit)

ARTHUR ROCHESTER ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD FOR SPECIAL MERIT: Joy Jordan – Pratts Bottom Dramatic Society (Curtain Up)

PAULINE BROAD ROSEBOWL AWARD: John Heather (Theatre 62)

ROBIN WALDRON CUP FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A MINOR ROLE: Karen Rattenbury – Burnt Ash Drama Association (Blithe Spirit)

RON MACKAY CUP FOR BEST ACTOR IN A MINOR ROLE: Simon Clark – Burnt Ash Drama Association (Blithe Spirit)

DOROTHY MARRIOT TROPHY FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Mair Lloyd-Roberts – Burnt Ash Drama Association (Blithe Spirit)

ALAN HOLIDAY TROPHY FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Paul Newton – Theatre 62 (Dessert)

RALPH ALLEN CUP FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A MAJOR ROLE: Hilary Cordery – Farnborough Dramatic Society (The Glass Menagerie)

RALPH ALLEN CUP FOR BEST ACTOR IN A MAJOR ROLE: Howie Ripley – Bromley Little Theatre (Young Marx)

BARBARA BARNES TROPHY FOR BEST DIRECTOR: Pauline Armour – Bromley Little Theatre (Young Marx)

GRAHAM FINCH CUP FOR RUNNER-UP BEST PRODUCTION: Dessert (Theatre 62)

JOSIAH MERRILL SHIELD FOR BEST PRODUCTION: Young Marx (Bromley Little Theatre)

Here’s to the next twelve months of exciting drama!

Categories: News